Skip to main content
Skip to navigation

This site is archival. Please visit the current MIZZOU magazine site for up-to-date content.

TEXAS A&M

Texas A&M University

*In-state, two semesters' tuition and required fees. Source: U.S. News Best Colleges 2012

Texas A&M is a member of the Association of American Universities and the state’s first public institution of higher education. The “A” and “M” are only a symbolic link to the university’s history and no longer stand for “Agricultural and Mechanical.”

Town: College Station (pop. 95,000) 

Enrollment: 49,861

Nickname: Aggies, a traditional nickname for students at agricultural and mechanical schools.

Colors: Maroon and white

Traditions: Membership in the Corps of Cadets once was mandatory at Texas A&M. The group of 2,000-plus male and female volunteer cadets now commissions more officers into the U.S. Armed Forces than any university outside of the service academies. “Home of the 12th Manrefers to the loyalty and support of the student body that remain standing throughout football games at Kyle Field. Class rings can be found nationwide, but the Aggie Ring is especially important to Texas A&M alumni. It is said that when an Aggie sees the ring on another Aggie’s hand, a spontaneous reunion occurs.

Eats and treats: The Dixie Chicken, Freebird’s and The Hullaballoo, which appeared on Food Network’s Diners, Drive-ins and Dives, are popular Aggie hangouts. For fine dining, try Christopher’s or The Republic.

Places and spaces: Visit the George Bush Presidential Library and Museum. The Bonfire Memorial honors 12 students who died when the campus bonfire collapsed in 1999. The Sam Houston Sanders Corps of Cadets Center, houses thousands of Aggie artifacts and 3,000 military research volumes. 

Texas A&M University

Students walk in front of Acedemic Building, the centerpiece of the Texas A&M campus.

Share your comments with Mizzou magazine at Mizzou@missouri.edu.

Note: If published, feedback may be edited for length, style and clarity.